Skip to main content

Modern Transitional

Blend of modern and traditional. Clean lines with warm materials. Open main floor, private bedrooms upstairs, study nook.

2,160 sq ft
3 Bedrooms
2.5 Bathrooms
2 Stories
Estimated build cost: $324K–$432K(at $150–$200/sq ft)

Room Breakdown

Primary Suite (up)
15×18
270 sq ft
Bedroom 2 (up)
12×14
168 sq ft
Bedroom 3 (up)
12×13
156 sq ft
Great Room (main)
18×22
396 sq ft
Kitchen (main)
14×16
224 sq ft
Dining (main)
12×14
168 sq ft
Study Nook (up)
8×10
80 sq ft
Primary Bath (up)
10×12
120 sq ft
Hall Bath (up)
8×10
80 sq ft
Powder Room (main)
4×7
28 sq ft
Laundry (up)
7×9
63 sq ft
Garage (main)
24×24
576 sq ft
Total Interior2,329 sq ft

Key Features

  • Modern transitional style
  • Study nook
  • Quartz counters
  • Mixed materials

Best For

Modern aesthetic with warmthFamiliesClean but cozy

Customize This Template

Open this plan in our builder. Adjust room sizes, add or remove rooms, and create a concept PDF package in minutes.

Open in Builder →

Free to start · Concept PDF packages available

Target Buyer

Buyers who want modern but not stark

Foundation Options

  • Slab
  • Crawlspace

Ready to Build Your Custom Floor Plan?

Start with this Modern Transitional template and customize it to match your exact needs. Generate in seconds, then choose a PDF concept package when ready.